• Township Office 717-354-5593  |  
  • Police Non-Emergency 717-355-5302

East Earl Township, Lancaster County Pennsylvania, ..... where Heritage is Growing

  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township
  • East Earl Township

East Earl Township Officials

Listed here are the names and positions of East Earl Township officials and staff.

Board of Supervisors

  • Nelson R. Groff, Chairman (Term expires 1/22)
  • Justin M. Sauder, Vice Chairman (Term expires 1/20)
  • Daniel L. Fox, Member (Term expires 1/24)
  • Connie J. Gross, Secretary-Treasurer (appointed)

Township Manager

  • Interim Township Manager - Terry L. Kauffman

Planning Commission

  • J. Douglas Martin, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/18)
  • Larry D. Eby, Vice Chairman (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Marvin H. Sensenig, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • Daniel L. Fox, Member (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Crist E. Smucker, Member (Term expires 12/31/21)

Zoning Hearing Board

  • Glenn G. Martin, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/18)
  • Steven H. Garman, Vice Chairman (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • William R. Fisher, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • M. Timothy Hoober, Alternate (Term expires 12/31/19)

Auditors

  • Calvin E. Ewell, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Mary E. Leaman, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Marilyn J. Martin, Member (Term expires 12/31/23)

Weaverland Valley Authority (Public W&S)

  • Kenneth R. Witmer, Chairman (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • Harold Kilhefner, Vice Chair (Term expires 12/31/20)
  • T. J. McDermott, Secretary (Term expires 12/31/18)
  • Scot T. Ash, Treasurer (Term expires 12/31/22)
  • Randy Miller, Assistant Secretary (Term expires 12/31/18)
  • Gene Pierce, Assistant Treasurer (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Scott C. Marburger, Member (Term expires 12/31/19)
  • Jason Firestine, Member (Term expires 12/31/21)
  • Denise A. Bensing, Administrator
  • Bruce Crabb, Systems Operation Supervisor
  • Justin Kraszewski, Systems Operator

Tax Collector/Bookkeeper

  • Sally A. Usner (Tax Collector term expires 12/31/21)

Zoning

  • Judy A. Muckle, Zoning Office/BCO
  • Choice of Three Third Party Inspectors for Building Inspections

Emergency Management Coordinator

  • William J. Shirk

Township Engineer

  • Darrell L. Becker, Arro

Township Solicitor

  • Aaron S. Marines, Russell, Krafft & Gruber

Sewage Enforcement Officer (on-lot sewer)

  • Quinn Haller, Technicon Enterprises, Inc. II

Chief of Police

  • Kevin C. McCarthy